PRIVACY POLICY

Danish Coastal Weddings is committed to protect the privacy of our customers and we take the responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously.

We are clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with the information.

This Policy includes:

  • What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer and through your use of our website, mobile applications and online services;
  • Where we obtain the data from
  • What we do with the data
  • How we store the data
  • Who we transfer/disclose that data to
  • How we deal with your data protection rights
  • How we comply with the data protection rules 

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with EU data protection laws. 

This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you, when you browse our website or otherwise provide your personal data to us.

These terms will apply regardless of how the website is accessed and will cover any technologies or electronical devices such as PC, tablet and mobil phone by which we make the website available to you.

It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this.

We will never sell any information about you to anyone.

For the purposes of applicable laws relating to privacy and data protection, Danish Coastal Weddings are the data controllers of the personal data which we collect from you or which you provide to us through the Site.

We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures and requirements described in the Privacy Laws to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

What information do we collect?
You should be aware that this Site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. We collect and process the following data:

Traffic data
We use Google Analytics to help analysing how users use the site.

The tools use cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of our websites and to compile statistical reports on website activity in order to monitor the attractiveness of our Site and improve their performance or content.

The website automatically tracks how the content provided is used. This tracking allows us to gain a better understanding of potential areas for improvement to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility of the content we provide.

This usage information will only be used within Danish Coastal Weddings and our relevant partners, to help our customers to have their weddings in Denmark in the best and most efficient way.

How does Danish Coastal Weddings use the information collected?
We will treat all your personal information as confidential. Information about our visitors is an important part of our business in order to be able to provide them with the best possible services. We do not share your information with any third parties other than for the limited, explicit reasons specified below; neither are we in the business of selling it to others.

We will only disclose data to:
We only share personal information with our affiliates that follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Your rights on your personal data
You have the following rights regarding to privacy policy:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time
  • The right to ask us to update and correct or delete any personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

The right to complain
You are at any time entitled to file a complaint to a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

The Danish supervisory authority is:

Data Protection Agency (in Danish “Datatilsynet”)
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K.

Security
We are committed to offering our customers a safe and secure environment. Our servers utilize SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to help protect your personal information. By using an SSL-compatible browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, you can help ensure that your personal information is processed confidentially.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information, in our possession, may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate or required by law, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Duration of storage of personal data
The duration of the storage of personal data is determined to be one week after the wedding has been taken place. The relevant data will routinely be deleted.